Tamanu ( təˈmä nü ) Oil hails from the orient and brings restorative healing to all types of compromised skin. It's found in hot, tropical climes and Natives of Southeast Asia once believed the Tamanu Tree was sacred. They ate the sweet apple-like fruit and dried the pits in the sun for months. The result? A dark, greenish, sticky oil which they used with utmost reverence. Once extracted, the oil is not edible, but makes for the ultimate healing salve! Tamanu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antibiotic (making it a great ingredient for combatting comedonal acne). It's also been shown to improve scarring & stretch marks, heal bug bites & burns and improve psoriasis.
Want to make your own Tamanu treatment? Here's how!
Start with 1/4 teaspoon of pure, cold-pressed Tamanu Oil
Mix in 1 teaspoon pure golden Jojoba Oil
Customize with a few drops essential oil (Optional)
***Tamanu oil is not stable at high temperatures. If you are adding this to a warmed emulsion, add Tamanu last after it's cooled.
Have beauty questions you want answered? Email me! I'll address your inquiries on my next Q & A feature!